QCon Schedule

Schedule subject to change.

Monday November 13, 2017 Tracks Day #1
Download in PDF format

9:00 AM
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
How to Make a Spaceship
by Julian Guthrie Author of "How to Make a Spaceship" &
Dan Kreigh Structural Engineer @ScaledComposites, built the unique "feather" mechanism of SpaceShipOne
Grand Ballroom ABC & Simulcast in Bayview AB and Seacliff ABC

Download:

Slides
Transcript
10:10 AM
Track Architectures You've Always Wondered About DevOps: You Build It, You Run It The Practice & Frontiers of AI 21st Century Languages Performance Mythbusting Beyond Being an Individual Contributor Sponsored Solutions Track I Sponsored Solutions Track II Speaker AMAs (Ask Me Anything)
Host Chris Slowe Justin Lambert Shubha Nabar Kavya Joshi Monica Beckwith Jarrod Overson Nitin Bharti Nitin Bharti
Location Ballroom A Ballroom BC Seacliff ABC Pacific DEKJ Bayview AB Pacific LMNO Pacific BC Marina Waterfront CDE
10:35 AM
Edward Wible &
Rafael Ferreira

Download:

Slides
Transcript
John Willis

Download:

Slides
Nikhil Dandekar

Download:

Slides
Carmen Andoh Ben Watson

Talk MOVED to: Pacific BC

Download:

Slides
Josh Evans

Talk MOVED to: Bayview AB
Mike Spicer

Talk MOVED to: Pacific LMNO
Sumit Nagal &
Omer Azmon
AMA w/ Julian Guthrie & Dan Kreigh
11:25 AM
11:50 AM
Tyler McMullen

Download:

Slides
Transcript
DevOps: You Build It, You Run It Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Seacliff D
Jeremy Hermann

Talk MOVED to: Ballroom BC
Mads Torgersen Sergey Kuksenko

Download:

Slides
Ivana Mcconnell

Download:

Slides
Sasha Rosenbaum
Sheroy Marker
12:40 PM
1:40 PM
Neil Williams

Download:


Transcript
Sarah Wells

Download:

Slides
Eugen Cepoi &
Davis Shepherd

Download:

Slides
Without Boats Vinay Chella,
Ioannis Papapanagiotou,
Min Ni,
Ben Watson ,
Sergey Kuksenko &
Monica Beckwith
Matt Abrahams Ryan Boyd

Download:

Slides
Ketan Gangatirkar

Download:

Slides
2:30 PM
2:55 PM
Bing Wei

Download:


Transcript
Michael Bryzek

Download:

Slides
Sarah Aerni

Download:

Slides
Carl Lerche Marius Pirvu

Download:

Slides


Talk MOVED to: Seacliff D
Nic Raboy

Download:

Slides
Chris McFadden

Talk MOVED to: Pacific LMNO
.NET AMA w/ Mads Torgersen & Ben Watson
3:45 PM
4:10 PM
Architectures Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Seacliff D
Szczepan Faber

Download:

Slides
Mitul Tiwari
Dave Cheney Min Ni Ariya Hidayat

Talk MOVED to: Ballroom A

Download:


Transcript
Kirk Lewis

Download:

Slides
Will Shulman
Rust AMA w/ Carl Lerche & Without Boats
5:00 PM
5:25 PM
Dave Casper Nora Jones

Download:

Slides
Shubha Nabar,
Chris Moody,
Reena Philip,
Kevin Moore,
Miju Han &
Melanie Warrick
21st Century Languages Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Seacliff D
Vinay Chella &
Ioannis Papapanagiotou

Download:

Slides
Tasneem Minadakis

Download:

Slides
Karthik Ranganathan

Download:

Slides
Nicolas DeRico

Download:

Slides
Go-lang AMA w/ Carmen Andoh, Jérôme Petazzoni, & Dave Cheney
6:30 PM

Tuesday November 14, 2017 Tracks Day #2
Download in PDF format

9:00 AM
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Bias in BigData/AI and ML
by Leslie Miley Engineering Leadership, previously of Slack, Google, & Apple
Grand Ballroom ABC & Simulcast in Bayview AB and Seacliff ABC

Download:

Slides
Transcript
10:10 AM
Track Microservices: Patterns and Practices The Whole Engineer Evolving Java Stream Processing In The Modern Age Tools and Culture: What's Beyond a Stack of Containers? Hardware Frontiers: Changes Affecting Software Developers Today Sponsored Solutions Track III Speaker AMAs (Ask Me Anything)
Host Randy Shoup Dave Copeland Wes Reisz Tyler Akidau Jérôme Petazzoni Marty Weiner Nitin Bharti
Location Ballroom A Ballroom BC Seacliff ABC Bayview AB Pacific DEKJ Pacific LMNO Pacific BC Waterfront CDE
10:35 AM
Roopa Tangirala

Download:

Slides
Transcript
Justin Becker

Download:

Slides
Roman Elizarov

Download:

Slides
Matt Zimmer

Download:

Slides
Idit Levine

Download:

Slides
Jeff Williams

Download:

Slides
Roshan Kumar

Download:

Slides
[Cancelled] AMA w/ Leslie Miley
11:25 AM
11:50 AM
Rafael Schloming

Download:

Slides
Transcript
Anjuan Simmons

Download:

Slides
Ramki Ramakrishna
Serhat Yilmaz
Kris Nova

Download:

Slides
Adam Conway &
William Roscoe

Download:

Slides
Dan Debrunner

Download:

Slides
12:40 PM
1:40 PM
Louis Ryan

Download:

Slides
Transcript
Kevin Stewart

Download:

Slides
Tal Weiss Vasia Kalavri

Download:

Slides
Containers Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Seacliff D
David Redkey &
Michael Bunnell
Edith Harbaugh

Download:

Slides
2:30 PM
2:55 PM
Randy Shoup

Download:

Slides
Transcript
Dave Copeland

Download:

Slides
Rossen Stoyanchev

Download:

Slides
Stephan Ewen

Download:

Slides
Christy Norman Perez &
Christopher Jones

Download:

Slides
Magnus Hyttsten

Download:

Slides
Paul Allen

Download:

Slides
Istio / gRPC AMA w/ Louis Ryan, Zack Butcher, & Ryan Knight
3:45 PM
4:10 PM
Randy Shoup,
Roopa Tangirala,
Rafael Schloming,
Louis Ryan &
Chris Richardson

Download:


Transcript
Dave Copeland,
Kevin Stewart,
Anjuan Simmons &
Justin Becker

Talk MOVED to: Bayview AB
Bernard Traversat Tyler Akidau

Talk MOVED to: Ballroom BC

Download:

Slides
Bret Fisher

Download:

Slides
Darren Crews

Download:

Slides
Jonathan Schabowsky

Download:

Slides
Spring AMA w/ Rossen Stoyanchev, Stephane Maldini, & Phillip Webb
5:00 PM
5:25 PM
Chris Richardson

Download:

Slides
Randy Shoup

Talk MOVED to: Seacliff D
Julian Hyde,
Tyler Akidau,
Jay Kreps,
Michael Armbrust &
Stephan Ewen
Tim Tyler

Download:

Slides
Amitabha Roy

Download:

Slides
Balwinder Kaur
Advanced Debugging AMA w/ Idit Levine & Tal Weiss
6:15 PM

Wednesday November 15, 2017 Tracks Day #3
Download in PDF format

9:00 AM
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Scale @Reddit Triple Team Size w/o Losing Control
by Nick Caldwell VP Engineering @Reddit, Inc.
Grand Ballroom ABC & Simulcast in Bayview AB

Download:


Transcript
10:10 AM
Track Going Serverless The Art of Chaos Engineering Security: Attacking and Defending Modern CS in the Real World Web as Platform Building Great Engineering Cultures Sponsored Solution Track IV Speaker AMAs (Ask Me Anything)
Host Sid Anand Kolton Andrus Hui Xue Adam Wick Kevin Ball Katharina Probst Nitin Bharti
Location Ballroom A Ballroom BC Bayview AB Pacific DEKJ Pacific LMNO Seacliff ABC Pacific BC Waterfront CDE
10:35 AM
Jared Short

Download:

Slides
Transcript
Willie Wheeler &
Sahar Samiei

Download:

Slides
Richard Zhao

Download:

Slides
Philip Wadler

Download:

Slides
Natasha Rooney

Download:

Slides
Sarah Novotny

Download:

Slides
Thomas Hooker
AMA w/ Nick Caldwell
11:25 AM
11:50 AM
Guy Podjarny

Download:

Slides
Transcript
Nathan Äschbacher

Download:

Slides
Security: Attacking and Defending Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Seacliff D
Isaac Potoczny-Jones

Download:

Slides
Jay Phelps

Download:

Slides
Linda Elkins

Download:

Slides
Kyle Davis

Download:

Slides
12:40 PM
1:40 PM
Nate Kupp

Talk MOVED to: Seacliff ABC

Download:

Slides
Dave Hahn Jamie Butler &
Cody Pierce
Nathan Sobo

Download:

Slides
Michel Weksler

Download:

Slides
Marty Weiner

Talk MOVED to: Ballroom A
Brian Bulkowski

Download:

Slides
2:30 PM
2:55 PM
Ben Kehoe

Download:

Slides
Transcript
Kolton Andrus,
Willie Wheeler,
Sahar Samiei,
Nathan Äschbacher,
Dave Hahn,
Adrian Cockcroft &
Heather Nakama

Download:

Slides
Dr. Yu Ding

Talk MOVED to: Seacliff ABC

Download:

Slides
Temesghen Kahsai

Talk MOVED to: Seacliff D
Bruce Johnson

Talk MOVED to: Bayview AB

Download:

Slides
James Truitt

Download:

Slides
Open Source Software Security AMA w/ Guy Podjarny
3:45 PM
4:10 PM
Going Serverless Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Seacliff D
Adrian Cockcroft

Talk MOVED to: Ballroom A

Download:

Slides
Transcript
Prof. Dawn Song Changhoon Kim

Download:

Slides
Dan Wilson

Download:

Slides
Valerie Aurora Ozgun Erdogan Engineering Culture AMA w/ Bruce Johnson & Shane Hastie
5:00 PM
5:25 PM
Dana Engebretson

Download:

Slides
Transcript
Heather Nakama

Download:

Slides
Xiaoning Li Modern CS in the Real World Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing

Talk MOVED to: Seacliff D
Kieran Farr Steve Johnson,
Susan Nesbitt,
Randy Shoup,
Karen Casella &
Karen Catlin
Robert Munro

Download:

Slides
6:15 PM

Thursday November 16, 2017 Workshops

Location Marina Seacliff B Seacliff CD Seacliff A Bayview A Garden B Garden A Bayview B
9:00AM [SOLD OUT]
Serverless Workshop

David Wells

[9:00 - 4:00]
Introduction to Docker and Containers

Jérôme Petazzoni &
AJ Bowen

[9:00 - 4:00]
Scaling Technology and Organizations Together

Randy Shoup

[9:00 - 4:00]
Building Web Applications in Go

John Gosset

[9:00 - 4:00]
DC/OS: Where Fast-Data and Microservices Meet

Jörg Schad

[9:00 - 4:00]
Test First Immersion Workshop (Java)

Szczepan Faber

[9:00 - 4:00]
[SOLD OUT]
Data Analytics, Pandas / Numpy / Scikit-Learn

Tim Fox

[9:00 - 4:00]
[SOLD OUT]
Architecture Without an End State

Michael Nygard

[9:00 - 4:00]
12:00PM Lunch
1:00PM

4:00PM
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)

Friday November 17, 2017 Workshops