QCon Schedule

Schedule subject to change.

Monday November 13, 2017 Tracks Day #1
Download in PDF format

9:00 AM
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
How to Make a Spaceship
by Julian Guthrie Author of "How to Make a Spaceship" &
Dan Kreigh Structural Engineer @ScaledComposites, built the unique "feather" mechanism of SpaceShip One
Grand Ballroom ABC & Simulcast in Bayview AB
10:10 AM
Track Architectures You've Always Wondered About DevOps: You Build It, You Run It Performance Mythbusting 21st Century Languages Beyond Being an Individual Contributor The Practice & Frontiers of AI
Host Chris Slowe Justin Lambert Monica Beckwith Kavya Joshi Jarrod Overson Shubha Nabar
Location Ballroom A Ballroom BC Bayview AB Pacific DEKJ Pacific LMNO Bayview AB
10:35 AM
Edward Wible John Willis Sergey Kuksenko Carmen Andoh Ivana Mcconnell The Practice & Frontiers of AI Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing
11:25 AM
11:50 AM
Tyler McMullen Michael Bryzek Ben Watson Nikhil Dandekar
12:40 PM
1:40 PM
Neil Williams Sarah Wells Performance Mythbusting Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing
Matt Abrahams
2:30 PM
2:55 PM
Bing Wei DevOps: You Build It, You Run It Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing
Min Ni
3:45 PM
4:10 PM
Architectures Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing
Szczepan Faber Ariya Hidayat
5:00 PM
5:25 PM
Nora Jones 21st Century Languages Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing
Sarah Aerni
6:30 PM

Tuesday November 14, 2017 Tracks Day #2
Download in PDF format

9:00 AM
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Day 2 Keynote Presentation
Grand Ballroom ABC & Simulcast in Bayview AB
10:10 AM
Track Microservices: Patterns and Practices Tools and Culture: What's Beyond a Stack of Containers? Stream Processing In The Modern Age Hardware Frontiers: Hardware Changes Affecting Software Developers Today Evolving Java The Whole Engineer
Host Randy Shoup Jérôme Petazzoni Tyler Akidau Marty Weiner Wes Reisz Dave Copeland
Location Ballroom A Ballroom BC Bayview AB Pacific LMNO Pacific DEKJ Seacliff ABC
10:35 AM
Randy Shoup Containers Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing
Matt Zimmer Jeff Williams Roman Elizarov Justin Becker
11:25 AM
11:50 AM
Chris Richardson Kris Nova Stream Processing Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing
Rossen Stoyanchev
12:40 PM
1:40 PM
Louis Ryan Vasia Kalavri The Whole Engineer Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing
2:30 PM
2:55 PM
Tyler Akidau Hardware Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing
Dave Copeland
3:45 PM
4:10 PM
Microservices: Patterns and Practices Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing
Kevin Stewart
5:00 PM
5:25 PM
Rajesh Nishtala Amitabha Roy Randy Shoup
6:15 PM

Wednesday November 15, 2017 Tracks Day #3
Download in PDF format

9:00 AM
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Day 3 Keynote Presentation
Grand Ballroom ABC & Simulcast in Bayview AB
10:10 AM
Track Security: Attacking and Defending Building Great Engineering Cultures Going Serverless The Art of Chaos Engineering Modern CS in the Real World Web as Platform
Host Hui Xue Katharina Probst Sid Anand Kolton Andrus Adam Wick Kevin Ball
Location Seacliff ABC Seacliff ABC Ballroom A Ballroom BC Pacific DEKJ Pacific LMNO
10:35 AM
Prof. Dawn Song Building Great Engineering Cultures Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing
Ben Kehoe Adrian Cockcroft Philip Wadler Jay Phelps
11:25 AM
11:50 AM
Security: Attacking and Defending Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing
Marty Weiner Jared Short Isaac Potoczny-Jones Natasha Rooney
12:40 PM
1:40 PM
Bruce Johnson Nate Kupp Dave Hahn Modern CS in the Real World Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing
2:30 PM
2:55 PM
Valerie Aurora Going Serverless Open Space

Facilitated Peer Sharing
Teme Kahsai
3:45 PM
4:10 PM
Dr. Yu Ding Dana Katherine Engebretson
5:00 PM
5:25 PM
Xiaoning Li
6:15 PM

Thursday November 16, 2017 Workshops

Location Seacliff CD Golden Gate Garden A Seacliff A Marina Bayview A Garden B Seacliff B Bayview B
9:00AM Serverless Workshop



[9:00 - 4:00]
Design/Building for Accessibility

Molly Watt &
Chris Bush

[9:00 - 4:00]
Introduction to Docker and Containers

Jérôme Petazzoni &
Chloe Condon

[9:00 - 4:00]
Scaling Technology and Organizations Together

Randy Shoup

[9:00 - 4:00]
Building Web Applications in Go

John Gosset

[9:00 - 4:00]
DC/OS: Where Fast-Data and Microservices Meet

Jörg Schad

[9:00 - 4:00]
Test First Immersion Workshop (Java)

Szczepan Faber

[9:00 - 4:00]
Data Analytics with Pandas/Numpy/Scikit-Learn

Sujee Maniyam &
Tim Fox

[9:00 - 4:00]
Architecture Without an End State

Michael Nygard

[9:00 - 4:00]
12:00PM Lunch
1:00PM

4:00PM
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)

Friday November 17, 2017 Workshops