QCon Schedule2019

Monday November 11, 2019 Tracks Day #1

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Mind Your State for Your State of Mind

Pat Helland Software Architect @Salesforce
-
Grand Ballroom ABC & Simulcast in Garden
10:10am
Track Architectures You've Always Wondered About Software Supply Chain Bare Knuckle Performance Building & Scaling High-Performing Teams Languages of Infrastructure Ethics, Regulation, Risk, and Compliance Speaker AMAs (Ask Me Anything) SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK I SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK II
Host
10:35am
11:25am
11:50am
12:40pm
1:40pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Seacliff D

Open Space
2:30pm
2:55pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Seacliff D

Open Space

Room: Pacific BC
Qcon
3:45pm
4:10pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Seacliff D

Open Space
5:00pm
5:25pm
6:30pm

Tuesday November 12, 2019 Tracks Day #2

7:00am
9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
It Really is a Series of Tubes

Molly Wright Steenson AI, Ethics & Design: Author, Designer, Professor, Research Leader
-
Grand Ballroom ABC & Simulcast in Garden
10:10am
Track Microservices Patterns & Practices Modern Data Architectures Modern CS in the Real World Practices of DevOps & Lean Thinking Pushing the Web Forward: JavaScript, Frameworks, Transpilers, and WebAssembly Socially Conscious Software Speaker AMAs (Ask Me Anything) SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK III SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK IV
Host
10:35am
11:25am
11:50am


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Seacliff D

Open Space
Session Continues
12:40pm
1:40pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Seacliff D

Open Space
2:30pm
2:55pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Seacliff D

Open Space
Session Continues
3:45pm
4:10pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Seacliff D

Open Space
5:00pm
5:25pm


Facilitated Peer Sharing

Room: Seacliff D

Open Space
Session Continues
6:15pm

Wednesday November 13, 2019 Tracks Day #3

9:00am
Conference Introduction and Keynote:
Microcultures and Finding Your Place

Mike McGarr Engineering Leader, Frontend Infrastructure @Slack
-
Grand Ballroom ABC & Simulcast in Garden
10:10am
Track Production Readiness: Building Resilient Systems Machine Learning for Developers Living on the Edge: The World of Edge Compute From Device to Infrastructure Edge JVM and its Ecosystem Trust, Safety & Security Optimizing Yourself: Human Skills for Individuals Speaker AMAs (Ask Me Anything) SPONSORED SOLUTIONS TRACK V
Host
10:35am
11:25am
11:50am
12:40pm
1:40pm
2:30pm
2:55pm
3:45pm
4:10pm

Room: Pacific LMNO
5:00pm
5:30pm
Evening Keynote:
When Machine Learning Can't Replace the Human

Pamela Gay Senior Scientist @planetarysci (Planetary Science Institute)
-
Grand Ballroom ABC & Simulcast in Garden
Qcon

Thursday November 14, 2019 Workshops

LocationBayview ABayview BGarden BMarinaSeacliff ASeacliff BSeacliff CDGarden A
9:00am [SOLD OUT] Introduction to Kubeflow and Kubeflow Pipelines (Morning Session)
Amy Unruh - Google

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Thinking Architecturally with Models
Nate Schutta - Pivotal

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
ASP.NET Core

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Starting Out Right - Building the Right Product
Shane Hastie - ICAgile

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Observing and Understanding Distributed Systems With OpenTelemetry (Morning Session)
Christine Yen - Honeycomb & Austin Parker - LightStep

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
Serverless (Knative)
James Ward - Google & Ryan Knight - Grand Cloud

[9:00am - 12:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Kubernetes: an Under The Hood Tour
Stuart Charlton - Pivotal & Adib Saikali - Pivotal

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT]
2-Days Learning Path
Introduction to AI/ML for Software Engineers
Clarence Chio - Unit21.ai

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
1:00pm [SOLD OUT] Introduction to Kubeflow and Kubeflow Pipelines (Afternoon Session)
Amy Unruh - Google

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
Workshop

(continued)
Introduction to Terraform
Matt Turner - Ziglu

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
Workshop

(continued)
[SOLD OUT] Observing and Understanding Distributed Systems With OpenTelemetry (Afternoon Session)
Christine Yen - Honeycomb & Austin Parker - LightStep

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Maximizing Performance with GraalVM
Christian Wimmer - Oracle

[1:00pm - 4:00pm]
Workshop

(continued)
Learning Path

(continued)

Friday November 15, 2019 Workshops

LocationBayview ABayview BGarden BMarinaSeacliff ASeacliff BSeacliff CDGarden A
9:00am [SOLD OUT] Chaos Engineering Bootcamp
Ana Medina - Gremlin & Vincent Huang - Gremlin

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Responsible Microservices
Nate Schutta - Pivotal

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Being Agile in a Remote Team
Shane Hastie - ICAgile

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Service Mesh Kick-Starter with Istio
Matt Turner - Ziglu

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Web Service in Go
William Kennedy - Ardan Labs

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
Building Modern Web Applications with React and Redux
Steve Kinney - Twilio

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT] Microservices
Adib Saikali - Pivotal & Stuart Charlton - Pivotal

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
[SOLD OUT]
2-Days Learning Path
Introduction to AI/ML for Software Engineers
Clarence Chio - Unit21.ai

[9:00am - 4:00pm]
1:00pm Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Workshop

(continued)
Learning Path

(continued)

Last updated: 14/12/2019